2018 Bayside Tournament – Day 2 Wrap up

Published on: Jul 08 2018
Author: FDBA
Share

The 2018 Bayside Tournament continued today with 127 games played in great spirit across all 23 divisions.

The day culminated with Grand Final action at Frankston Basketball Stadium.

Congratulations to the following 2018 Bayside Tournament champions:

  • Mixed U8 – A Derinya Tigers (20) def Bobcats U/8 (3)
    • 8 points – Ray Lonie (Derinya Tigers)
  • Mixed U8 – B Benton Rockets (16) def Woodlands Warriors Speedsters (12)
    • 6 points – Zachary Taylor (Woodlands)

 

  • Mixed U9 – A Bobcats U/9 (29) def PBC Ballers (17)
    • 7 points – Beau Matthews (Bobcats)
  • Mixed U9 – B Osborne United (25) def Allstar Slammers (2)
    • 11 points – Zen Blythe (Osborne United)

 

  • Boys U10 – A Outlaws Lakers (63) def Mornington Ground Breakers (6)
    • 18 points – Ryder Alvarez (Outlaws)
  • Boys U10 – B Rockets (20) def Pearcedale Thunder (10)
    • 12 points – Nicholas Langdon (Rockets)
  • Boys U10 – C Red Hill Rattlesnakes (30) def OsborneUTD U10 (15)
    • 11 points – Casey Davies (Red Hill)
  • Girls U10 – A Derinya Cubs (16) def Woodlands Warriors Lions (10)
    • 12 points – Willow Bridgeman (Derinya)

 

  • Boys U12 – A DSD Dolphins Cyan (40) def Renegades (26)
    • 16 points – Sarvesh Murali (DSD Dolphins)
  • Boys U12 – B Flaming Marshmallows (28) def Santa Cruz (20)
    • 14 points – Nash Notman (Flaming Marshamallows)
  • Boys U12 – C1 Balnarring Storm White (36) def Jag’s (26)
    • 8 points – Brodie Underwood (Balnarring), Oliver Weeks (Balnarring), Bryce Dobbie (Jag’s)
  • Boys U12 – C2 Strikers (27) def St Macs Warriors (23)
    • 10 points – Mitchell Varty (Strikers)
  • Boys U12 – D Pearcedale Princesses (37) def Balnarring Storm U12 Boys (16)
    • 16 points – Ashtyn Jakubenko (Pearcedale)
  • Girls U12 – A Lynx (26) def Woodlands Razors (23)
    • 10 points – Zara Higgins (Lynx)
  • Girls U12 – B Scorpions (22) def Rye Doves (13)
    • 10 points – Claudia McHugh (Scorpions)

 

  • Boys U14 – A Graham (53) def Meat Pies (31)
    • 17 points – Rylan Kovacs (Graham)
  • Boys U14 – B Skye Sonics – Grigg (35) def Wildcats Blazers (30)
    • 14 points – Zachary Johnstone (Skye)
  • Boys U14 – C KC Stars (35) def Jaguars (22)
    • 20 points – Samuel Wilson (KC Stars)
  • Girls U14 – A Mockingjay’s (32) def Woodlands Fire (22)
    • 13 points – Jemma Reynolds (Mockingjay’s)
  • Girls U14 – B Frankston Force (29) def Woodville (17)
    • 12 points – Kyra Webb (Frankston)

 

  • Boys U16 – A Ballam Park Boomers (Wood) (74) def Cougars (58)
    • 23 points – Samuel Roberts (Ballam Park)
  • Boys U16 – B Yabbies (59) def Green Light (20)
    • 21 points – Jack Byatt (Yabbies)

 

  • Boys U18 – A AUBD (54) def We Take L’s (50)
    • 21 points – Nathan Abdo (AUBD)

 

Well done to the following players who top scored for their respective age groups:

  • U8 Mixed – 43 points, Flynn Jones (Derinya Tigers)
  • U9 Mixed – 38 points, Zen Blythe (OsborneUTD)
  • U10 Boys – 83 points, Ryder Alvarez (Outlaws Lakers)
  • U10 Girls – 72 points, Willow Bridgeman (Derinya Cubs)
  • U12 Boys – 82 points, Ashtyn Jakubenko (Pearcedale Princesses)
  • U12 Girls – 83 points, Zara Higgins (Lynx)
  • U14 Boys – 115 points, Alexander Dimic (Skye Sonics – Grigg)
  • U14 Girls – 99 points, Kyra Webb (Frankston Force)
  • U16 Boys – 120 points, Liam Stephens (Ballam Park Boomers – Wood)
  • U18 Boys – 73 points, Tyson Carr (We Take L’s)

We hope to see you all next year!!